Washington| Change
[…] 15. Section 943.13(7) provides that only persons with good moral character can be issued a correctional officer certificate. Section 943.1395(7) authorizes the Commission to define “good moral character” and to impose discipline upon a finding that the certificate holder has not maintained good moral character.

  16. The Commission adopted rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b)1., which defines “good moral character” for purposes of certificate discipline to include acts that would constitute a violation of section 828.12, whether or not criminally prosecuted.

  17. Section 828.12(1) states:


    A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, commits animal cruelty, a


    misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.


  18. Section 828.02 defines “torment” to include “every act, omission, or neglect whereby unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused.” Taken as a whole, the evidence was clear and convincing that the Respondent committed acts that violated section 828.12(1).