Washington| Change
[…] 17. Section 828.12(1) states:


    A person who unnecessarily overloads, overdrives, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance or shelter, or unnecessarily mutilates, or kills any animal, or causes the same to be done, or carries in or upon any vehicle, or otherwise, any animal in a cruel or inhumane manner, commits animal cruelty, a


    misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $5,000, or both.


  18. Section 828.02 defines “torment” to include “every act, omission, or neglect whereby unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is caused.” Taken as a whole, the evidence was clear and convincing that the Respondent committed acts that violated section 828.12(1).

  19. Section 943.1395(7) authorizes a wide range of penalties for violations.