Washington| Change
[…] 27. The School Board is an agency within the meaning of chapter 120. Section 120.52(1) and (6) provide that school boards and educational units are subject to the operation of chapter 120.

  28. Generally, under the Administrative Procedure Act, each agency rule must be accompanied by a reference to specific rulemaking authority and a reference to the specific section of the Florida Statutes or Laws of Florida being implemented or interpreted. §§ 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. However, section 120.81(1)(a) relieves school boards of some rulemaking requirements generally imposed on state agencies, stating, “notwithstanding s. 120.536(1) and flush left provisions of

    s. 120.52(8), district school boards may adopt rules to implement their general powers under s. 1001.41.” Section 1001.41(2) provides that school boards shall adopt rules “pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of law conferring duties upon it to supplement those prescribed by the State Board of Education and the Commissioner of Education.”