Ohio| Change
[…] There must be an explicit and specific grant of authority. United Faculty of Fla. v. Fla. State Bd. of Educ.,

    157 So. 3d 514, 517 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).


  8. Rule 565.045 identifies section 561.11, Florida Statutes, as its rulemaking authority. Section 561.11(1) reads: “The division has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of the Beverage Law.” Section 561.01(6) defines the Beverage Law as chapters 561 through 568.

  9. Chapter 561 generally governs administration of the Beverage Law, including licensing and registration. Section

    561.02 of Chapter 561 creates the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation. The section charges the Division with supervising “the conduct, management, and operation of the manufacturing, packaging, distribution, and sale within the state of all


    alcoholic beverages.” It also charges the Division with enforcing the Beverage Law.

  10. Chapter 565 is the part of the Beverage Law governing sale of liquor. It includes the directive of section 565.045, the statute that the Division says the rule implements.