Ohio| Change
[…] Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 30th day of November, 2018.


ENDNOTES


1/ All citations to the Florida Statutes are to the 2018 compilation unless otherwise noted.


2/ Title XXIV of the Florida Statutes governs sale of alcoholic beverages and tobacco. It includes chapters regulating beer (chapter 563), wine (chapter 564), and Liquor (chapter 565).

Among other things, these similarly structured chapters impose license fees, with the amounts determined by the population of the county where the business is located. Chapter 565 governs sales of liquor. Section 565.02, however, creates fee categories for “vendors who are permitted to sell any alcoholic beverages regardless of alcoholic content.” Section 565.02(1)(b)-(f) establishes the license fees for places of business where consumption on premises is permitted based upon county population for liquor licenses. These are referred to as “COP” licenses.