Ohio| Change
[…] See K.M.


    v. Fla. Dep't of Health, 237 So. 3d 1084, 1088 (Fla. 3d DCA


    2017).


    Rulemaking Authority


  7. A rule is valid “only if adopted under a proper delegation of legislative authority.” SW. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist.

    v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 598 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). To be valid, a rule may only implement or interpret specific powers and duties granted by the agency’s enabling statute. There must be an explicit and specific grant of authority. United Faculty of Fla. v. Fla. State Bd. of Educ.,

    157 So. 3d 514, 517 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).


  8. Rule 565.045 identifies section 561.11, Florida Statutes, as its rulemaking authority. Section 561.11(1) reads: “The division has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of the Beverage Law.” Section 561.01(6) defines the Beverage Law as chapters 561 through 568.

  9. Chapter 561 generally governs administration of the Beverage Law, including licensing and registration. Section