Washington| Change
[…] (Fla. 1974)(footnotes omitted); see also, e.g., Mehl v. State, 632 So. 2d 593, 595 (Fla. 1993)(separate statutory provisions that are in pari materia should be construed to express a unified legislative purpose); Lincoln v. Fla. Parole Comm'n, 643 So. 2d 668, 671 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(statutes on same subject and having same general purpose should be construed in pari materia).


6/ This is not a situation where, with the agreement of an employing agency, a private entity might hire an off-duty police officer to provide security services "on the side."


7/ Relatedly, section 1006.12(2)(c) states that "[a] district school board may enter into mutual aid agreements with one or more law enforcement agencies as provided in chapter 23." Such agreements, it will be noted, must be made "between two or more law enforcement agencies." § 23.1225(1)(a), Fla. Stat. As used in section 23.1225, Florida Statutes, "the term 'law enforcement agency' means any agency or unit of government that has