Washington| Change
[…] Peraza, 2018 Fla. LEXIS 2448,

      at *8. Such an ambiguity would arise if the related statutes, applied literally, were to "abrogate" or "negat[e]" each other. Id. at 10.

    27. The Board contends that sections 1002.33(17)(b) and 1011.62(15), Florida Statutes, create just such a problem when considered in conjunction with section 1006.12. Section 1002.33(17)(b) deals with charter school funding and provides, as relevant, that "[c]harter schools whose students or programs meet the eligibility criteria in law are entitled to their proportionate share of categorical program funds included in the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance Program by the Legislature." Section 1011.62(15), in turn, codifies the


      Safe Schools Allocation, which is a categorical program fund. It was enacted in 2017, one year ahead of the Safety Act. See Ch. 2017-116, § 4, at 26, Laws of Fla. The Safety Act, passed in 2018, amended section 1011.62(15) as follows: