Washington| Change
[…] As discussed at length above, section 1006.12 clearly and unambiguously imposes upon the Board and the superintendent, not upon RCS and other charter school operators, the duty to establish or assign


      SSOs at charter school facilities. The Board's refusal to assign SSOs to RCS's charter school facilities per RCS's request, as the Board has done for traditional public schools, is a violation of section 1006.12 and constitutes inequitable treatment of the charter schools as public schools.

    68. Having determined that the Board's interpretation of section 1006.12 and its Form are unadopted rules that violate section 120.54(1)(a), an order must be entered against the Board, pursuant to section 120.595(4), for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, "unless the agency demonstrates that the statement[s are] required by the Federal Government to implement or retain a delegated or approved program or to meet a condition to receipt of federal funds." No such demonstration was made.