Ohio| Change
[…] none at all.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  13. As an applicant for licensure, Fayulu bore the burden at hearing of going forward initially with proof of his qualifications; he also must shoulder the ultimate burden of persuasion. See Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Secs. &

    Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996).

  14. FREC has burdens, too. Section 120.60(3) provides as


    follows:


    (3) Each applicant shall be given written notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has made a


    written request for notice of agency action. Each notice must inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision . . . .


    (Emphasis added). Thus, it is "the [agency's] burden to provide specific reasons for the denial and to produce competent, substantial evidence to support those reasons." N.W. v. Dep't

    of Child. & Fam. Servs., 981 So. 2d 599, 601 (Fla. 3d DCA 2008).