Ohio| Change
[…] The one that fits the facts of Fayulu's case is called "attempted- battery assault (in fact completed)."8/ This type of assault

    has long been defined . . . as "an attempt with force or violence to do corporeal injury to another," consisting of "any act tending to such corporal injury, accompanied with such circumstances as denote at the time an intention, coupled with the present


    ability, of using actual violence against the person."


    Id. at *9 (citations omitted)(emphasis removed).


  22. The "activities" of a real estate sales associate are established by law as well. Section 475.01(1)(j) defines the term "sales associate" as meaning "a person who performs any act specified in the definition of 'broker,' but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person." Thus, the activities of a sales associate are those of a broker. A broker's activities, in turn, are described in section 475.01(1)(a), which defines the term "broker" as

    follows: