Washington| Change
[…] Daughtry not properly screened, but she was serving probation for a third-degree felony. This felony would disqualify her from employment at a daycare facility.

  66. Ms. Martin claimed that she did not know about the felony record, and that Ms. Daughtry only volunteered at Joyful Hearts. Whether or not Ms. Martin knew about the felony, she knew that Ms. Daughtry was not screened. Her claim that

    Ms. Daughtry was a volunteer is not supported by the more persuasive evidence presented at hearing. Moreover, even if she was a volunteer, she clearly exceeded that role. Section 402.302(3) defines “child care personnel” to include “all owners, operators, employees and volunteers working in a child care facility.” With respect to volunteers, it further provides that “[a] volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 10 hours per month is not included in the term “personnel” for the purposes of screening and training if a person who meets the screening requirement of s. 402.305(2) is

    always present and has the volunteer in his or her line of sight.” (emphasis added:. The evidence in this case indicates

    that Ms.