Washington| Change
[…] There is no clear definition of what constitutes a Class I violation as


    compared to a Class III violation. However, Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.010(1)(e) provides that Class I violations are the most serious in nature, and Class III are less serious than either Class I or Class II violations.

    Rule 65C-22.010(2)(a) provides that “the classification of standard violations within the Child Care Facilities Standards Classification Summary and the progressive disciplinary actions prescribed for each class by this rule are based on the provisions of Section 402.310(1)(b), FS.” Section 402.310(1)(b) provides:

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:

    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of

      ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.

    2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.

    3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


  55. Paragraph 4.I(a) of the Administrative Complaint alleges that on January 4, 2019, Angela McCary, an unscreened individual, was “left alone to care for children, in violation of Section 435.06(2)(a), Florida Statutes.”


  56. Section 435.06(2) provides: