Washington| Change
[…] Johnson’s assertion that Ms. Thompson was too intoxicated to drive safely is false.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with sections 120.569

    and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    Certificate Holders Must Have Good Moral Character


  30. In disciplinary proceedings such as the instant case, a tribunal applies the statutes and rules that were in effect during the conduct at issue. Childers v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot.,

    696 So. 2d 962, 964 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997).


  31. Section 943.13(7) mandates, in pertinent part, that “any person employed or appointed as a full-time, part-time, or auxiliary law enforcement officer” shall “[h]ave a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.”