Washington| Change
[…] Ms. Thompson against her will.


  38. As a result of the aforementioned allegations, the Commission further alleges that Mr. Johnson failed to exhibit good moral character in contravention of section 943.13(7) and rule 11B-20.0012(2)(f).


    The Commission Proved by Clear and Convincing Evidence that Mr. Johnson Committed Battery.


  39. With regard to the battery allegation, section 784.03 provides that one commits first degree misdemeanor battery when he or she: (a) “[a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other;” or

    (b) “[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”


  40. Mr. Johnson’s own testimony, as described in paragraphs


    12 through 17 above, is clear and convincing evidence that he actually and intentionally touched Ms.