Washington| Change
[…] The Commission Failed to Prove by Clear and Convincing Evidence that Mr. Johnson Committed False Imprisonment.


  47. While the Administrative Complaint does not specify which of Mr. Johnson’s actions amounted to false imprisonment, the Commission’s Proposed Recommended Order argues that the false imprisonment occurred by Mr. Johnson throwing Ms. Thompson’s car keys into the woods, throwing her cell phone into the woods, dragging her back to his house by her arms, handcuffing her, forcibly moving her throughout his residence, and locking her in the back of his patrol car.

  48. Section 787.02(1) defines “false imprisonment” as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her or his will.”

  49. Mr. Johnson conceded during his own testimony that he threw Ms. Thompson’s cell phone and car keys into the woods. He also conceded that he had Ms. Thompson in handcuffs and leg shackles for 15 to 20 minutes. Therefore, Mr.