Washington| Change
[…] (b) “[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.”


  40. Mr. Johnson’s own testimony, as described in paragraphs


    12 through 17 above, is clear and convincing evidence that he actually and intentionally touched Ms. Thompson by placing handcuffs and leg restraints on her on approximately November 7, 2015.

  41. Mr. Johnson argues in his Proposed Recommended Order that he was acting in self-defense. Section 776.012, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:

    A person is justified in using or threatening to use force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. A person who uses or threatens to use force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat before using or threatening to use such force.