Washington| Change
[…] DOR has conceded there is no statutory authority for requiring a “second election” from the FRS IP to the FRS PP to then go in to SUSORP. To require Dr. Mullally to make a “second election” to “inactivate his FRS IP participation” is likewise without statutory authority. Further,

    Dr. Mullally’s “active” participation in the FRS IP terminated (i.e., ended) in late July 2011, and he forfeited any “credit” at that time. DOR’s position is emphatically contradicted by section 121.35(3)(c)2. which provides: “Any employee whose optional retirement program eligibility results from a change in status . . . shall be enrolled in the optional retirement program upon such change in status and shall be notified by the employer of such action.” (Emphasis added). Dr. Mullally lost any “active” participation in the FRS network when, after five years, he had not obtained FRS employment. He changed his status when he accepted a teaching position at UCF.


  24. The statute is clear. Dr.