Washington| Change
[…] 19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of, and the parties to, this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  20. As the party asserting the affirmative of the issues, the burden rests with Dr. Mullally to prove his position. Balino v. Dep't of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). The standard of proof in this proceeding is a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  21. DOR is responsible for the administration of the FRS PP and the SUSORP under chapter 121, Florida Statutes.

  22. SUSORP is authorized by section 121.35, Florida Statutes. Section

      1. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

        1. OPTIONAL RETIREMENT PROGRAM ESTABLISHED.—The Department of Management Services shall establish an optional retirement program under which contracts providing retirement and death benefits may be purchased for eligible members of the State University System who elect to participate in the program. The benefits to be provided for or on behalf of participants in such optional retirement program shall be provided through individual contracts or individual certificates issued for group annuity or other contracts, which may be fixed, variable, or a combination thereof, in accordance with s. 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.


          * * *


          4 Although Respondent characterized the brochure as an SBA publication, the undersigned finds that position to be disingenuous based on the requirement that there is to be coordination between DOR and SBA for the dissemination of information regarding FRS plans. See § 121.4501(10), Fla. Stat.


        2. ELIGIBILITY FOR PARTICIPATION IN OPTIONAL PROGRAM.—

          1. Participation in the optional retirement program provided by this section shall be limited to persons who are otherwise eligible for membership or renewed membership in the Florida Retirement System and who are employed in one of the following State University System positions:


            1. Positions classified as instructional and research faculty which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).


            2. Positions classified as administrative and professional which are exempt from the career service under the provisions of s. 110.205(2)(d).


            * * *


        3. ELECTION OF OPTIONAL PROGRAM.—


    * * *


    (c) Any employee who becomes eligible to participate in the optional retirement program on or after January 1, 1993, shall be a compulsory participant of the program unless such employee elects membership in the Florida Retirement System. Such election shall be made in writing and filed with the personnel officer of the employer.