Washington| Change
[…] 37. Hearings before the Board related to the status of members’ benefits are quasi-judicial proceedings. The ministerial act of an entity contracting with DOAH, however, does not, in and of itself, convert a municipal pension plan into an entity deemed an “agency” for purposes of chapter 120. See First Quality Home Care, Inc. v. All. for Aging, Inc., 14 So. 3d 1149 (Fla. 3d DCA 2009) (contractor of state agency is not an agency for the purposes of

    chapter 120).

  38. Section 185.05(5) states:

    For any municipality, chapter plan, local law municipality, or local law plan under this chapter:


    * * *


    (5) In any judicial proceeding or administrative proceeding under chapter 120 brought under or pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover the costs thereof, together with reasonable attorney’s fees.


  39. The action brought by Petitioners and heard by ALJ Boyd was not an “administrative proceeding under chapter 120.” The proceeding retains its status as a municipal pension plan proceeding not subject to chapter 120. See, e.g., Booker Creek Pres., Inc. v.