Washington| Change
[…] the Board’s authority to create a policy suspending the benefits.”

  25. The Board never applied its proposed suspension policy to Petitioners.

  26. Petitioners continue to receive their benefits to this day.

  27. Criminal charges against Petitioners remained pending at the time of the hearing in this matter.

  28. Petitioners are only seeking entitlement here to an attorney’s fee and costs award for their successful challenge of the suspension policy.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  29. DOAH has jurisdiction to hear this case and render a recommended order under section 120.65(6), which provides:

    The division is authorized to provide administrative law judges on a contract basis to any governmental entity to conduct any hearing not covered by this section.


  30. The contracting of DOAH with other “governmental entities” does

    not require that the provisions of chapter 120 necessarily apply to the proceedings. Local governments contracting with DOAH frequently have local procedures for the proceedings adjudicated by DOAH ALJs.