STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Division established, by clear and convincing evidence, that it applied the correct classification codes to the employees listed in the 4th Amended Order of Penalty Assessment.
Approved Manual Rates
Section 440.10(1)(g) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Subject to s. 440.38, any employer who has employees engaged in work in this state shall obtain a Florida policy or endorsement for such employees which utilizes Florida class codes, rates, rules, and manuals that are in compliance with and approved under the provisions of this chapter and the Florida Insurance Code.
Section 627.091(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) As to workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurances, every insurer shall file with the [Office of Insurance Regulation] every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of any of the foregoing which it proposes to use. …
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69O-189.016(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any insurer authorized to transact workers’ compensation and employer’s liability insurance in Florida shall file with the Office [of Insurance Regulation] every manual of classifications, rules, rates, rating plans, deviations and every modification of any of the foregoing, which it proposes to use. … No insurer shall use any workers’ compensation and employer’s liability classification, rule, rate or rating plan unless it has been filed with the Office [of Insurance Regulation] and the filing has been affirmatively approved.
There was no dispute that the Office of Insurance Regulation approved the rates that were applied by the Division in this case.