STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 440.02(15)(a) defines “employee” to include “any person who receives remuneration from an employer for the performance of any work or service while engaged in any employment.”
Section 440.02(15)(c)2. also defines “employee” to include:
All persons who are being paid by a construction contractor as a subcontractor, unless the subcontractor has validly elected an exemption as permitted by this chapter, or has otherwise secured the payment of compensation coverage as a subcontractor, consistent with s. 440.10, for work performed by or as a subcontractor.
Section 440.10(1)(b) provides that:
In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 69L-6.015(8)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]very contractor shall maintain evidence of workers’ compensation insurance of every subcontractor.…”
Rule 69L-6.032(6) provides, in pertinent part, that: