STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e.g., VMS, Inc. v. Alfonso, 147 So. 3d 1071 (Fla. 3d DCA 2014). As such, Respondent was required to secure and maintain compensation for the employees listed in the 4th Amended Order of Penalty Assessment, with the exception of Mr. Walters and Mr. Golden, pursuant to section 440.10.
Wages or salaries paid to employees by, or on behalf of, the employer are considered part of an employer’s payroll. Fla. Admin. Code R. 69L- 6.035(1)(a).
Section 440.107(7)(d)1. provides that:
In addition to any penalty, stop-work order, or injunction, the department shall assess against any employer who has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by this chapter a penalty equal to 2 times the amount the employer would have paid in premium when applying approved manual rates to the employer’s payroll during periods for which it failed to secure the payment of workers’ compensation required by this chapter within the preceding 2-year period or $1,000, whichever is greater.