Washington| Change
[…] De Groot v. Sheffield, 95 So. 2d 912,916 (Fla. 1957). 
An ALJ, as the trier of fact, weighs the evidence, resolves conflicts, and detennines the credibility of witnesses. Maynard v. Unemployment Appeals Comm 'n, 609 So. 2d 143, 145 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993). Thus, if the record discloses any competent, substantial evidence supporting an ALJ's finding offact in the Recommended Order, the Final Order is bound by such factual finding. 
Under section 120.57(1 )(!), Florida Statutes, the reviewing authmity can "reject or modify conclusions of law over which it has substantive jurisdiction and interpretation of administrative rules over which it has substantive jurisdiction." When rejecting or modifying a conclusion of law, the reviewing authority must state with particularity its reason for the rejection or modification and must make a finding that the substituted conclusion of law is as or more reasonable than that 
Page 2 of4