Washington| Change
[…] The record is clear that the Tax Collector’s methodology relied on section 212.12(5)(b) to determine the assessment, which is not a departure from the law. Therefore, Petitioner has failed to meet its burden and overcome the presumption of correctness of the assessment. Accordingly, the Tax Collector properly assessed Homing Inn the tax of $31,134.20 after subtracting the $28,000.00 payment to date.

    Penalty and Interest

  82. Section 212.07(3)(b) defines how the assessment penalty is calculated and provides, in pertinent part:

    (b) A dealer who willfully fails to collect a tax or fee after the department provides notice of the duty to collect the tax or fee is liable for a specific penalty of 100 percent of the uncollected tax or fee. This penalty is in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed by law.


  83. In this cause, Homing Inn had previously been audited by the Tax Collector in 2007, which provided Petitioner notice of its duty to maintain records.