Washington| Change
[…] 32. The Department based its denial of the application at issue in part on section 626.6115, entitled “Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of insurance agency license,” (emphasis added) which directs that the Department “shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to continue” the license of any insurance agency that does not meet the qualifications for the license specified in the Florida Insurance Code (emphasis added). Section 626.602, also cited as a basis for the denial of the application at issue, provides that the Department “may disapprove the use of any true or fictitious name, by any insurance agency [if] (2) The use of the name may mislead the public in any respect [, or] (3) The name states or implies that the agency is [a] state or federal agency.”