Washington| Change
[…] 41. Section 626.6115, entitled “Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of insurance agency license,” provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The department shall deny, suspend, revoke, or refuse to continue the license of any insurance agency if it finds, as to any insurance agency or as to any majority owner, partner, manager, director, officer, or other person who manages or controls such agency, that any of the following applicable grounds exist:


    (1) Lack by the agency of one or more of the qualifications for the license as specified in this code.


  42. Section 120.57(1)(e) provides, in pertinent part, that:

    (e)1. An agency or an administrative law judge may not base agency action that determines the substantial interests of a party on an unadopted rule or a rule that is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority. This subparagraph does not preclude application of valid adopted rules and applicable provisions of law to the facts.


    * * *


    4. The recommended and final orders in any proceeding shall be governed by paragraphs (k) and (l), except that the administrative law judge’s determination regarding an unadopted rule under subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. shall not be rejected by the agency unless the agency first determines from a review of the complete record, and states with particularity in the order, that such determination is clearly erroneous or does not comply with essential requirements of law.


  43. The evidence established that the Department licensed agencies with the word Medicare in their names for at least 13 years.