Washington| Change
[…] 7. Section 626.602 sets forth the statutory criteria at issue in these proceedings. The parties agree that the subparagraph (1) of that section is either not applicable or not at issue to consideration of the application.

  8. Under section 626.602(2), the Department may disapprove the use of any true or fictitious name, other than the bona fide natural name of an individual, by any insurance agency if the use of the name may mislead the public in any respect.

  9. Under section 626.602(3), the Department may disapprove the use of any true or fictitious name, other than the bona fide natural name of an individual, by any insurance agency if “the name states or implies that the agency is an insurer, motor club, hospital service plan, state or federal agency, charitable organization, or entity that primarily provides advice and counsel rather than sells or solicits insurance, or is entitled to engage in insurance activities not permitted under licenses held or applied for. ”

  10. Petitioner requested a hearing pursuant to section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, challenging the Department’s denial.

  11. There are currently 89 agencies licensed in the state of Florida with the word “Medicare” in their name.

    Facts Adduced at Hearing