PGSP NEIGHBORS UNITED, INC.,
[…] It is enough if a plan provision is "compatible with," (i.e., does not conflict with) other goals, objectives, and policies in the plan. If the compared provisions do not conflict, they are coordinated, related, and consistent. See Melzer, et al. v. Martin Cty., Case Nos. 02-1014GM and 02-1015GM, at RO
¶¶ 194-195 (Fla. DOAH July 1, 2003; Fla. DCA Oct. 24, 2003).
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, Petitioner did not prove beyond fair debate that the Ordinance is inconsistent with Comprehensive Plan Element CM 10B, or Policies CM 10.6, LU 3.4, and LU 3.6.
Data and Analysis
Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires all plan amendments be based on "relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government."
§ 163.3177(1)(f)2., Fla. Stat. "The statute explains that to be based on data 'means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of adoption of the …plan amendment at issue.'" 222 Lakeview LLC v. City of West Palm Beach, Case No. 18-4743GM, at RO ¶ 84 (Fla. DOAH Dec. 26, 2018), aff'd per curium, 295 So. 3d 1185 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020).