WILLIAM F. DAVIS, JR.,
[…] Article II, section 8(d) of the Florida Constitution sets forth the ethical standards for public officers and employees in government and provides, in pertinent part:
Section 8. Ethics in government—A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:
* * *
(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.
Section 112.3173 provides, in relevant part:
(3) FORFEITURE.—Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.
Section 112.3173(2)(a) provides, in relevant part:
“Conviction” and “convicted” mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction; a plea of guilty or of nolo contendere; a jury verdict of guilty when adjudication of guilt is withheld and the accused is placed on probation; or a conviction by the Senate of an impeachable offense.
The Florida Legislature enacted section 112.3173(2)(e) and entitled it “Felonies involving breach of public trust and other specified offenses by public officers and employees; forfeiture of retirement benefits.” Section 112.3173(2)(e)4., as it relates to this matter, defines “specified offense” and includes “[a]ny felony specified in chapter 838, except ss. 838.15 and 838.16.” Impairment of Contract
Petitioner alleges the Pension Plan is a contract predating section 112.3173 and that the Pension Plan has not been amended to incorporate section 112.3173, so any attempt by the Pension Board to enforce section 112.3173 against Petitioner is an impairment of contract.