WILLIAM F. DAVIS, JR.,
[…] Accordingly, section 112.3173 requires forfeiture for Petitioner’s felony convictions of unlawful compensation for official behavior in violation of section 838.016.
The Florida Legislature has also directed that a person who receives benefits from the public retirement system in excess of his or her accumulated contributions because of forfeiture shall pay them back.
Section 112.3173(5)(d) provides, in relevant part, that “such person shall pay back to the system the amount of the benefits received in excess of his or her accumulated contributions.” Accordingly, Petitioner shall repay any retirement benefits received from the pension plan in excess of his accumulated employee contributions.