Ohio| Change
[…] Court. Having considered the Committee’s report, we authorize the amended

instructions for publication and use with certain changes or exceptions as indicated

below.

      The Committee proposes an amendment to the “Note to Judge” within

Instruction 21.1, Resisting Officer with Violence, which currently provides: “A

special instruction incorporating § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat. should be given when the

defense claims the officer was acting unlawfully.”2 The Committee proposes that

the Note to Judge be amended to restrict the note’s application to cases of resisting



      2. Section 776.051(1), Florida Statutes (2013), provides:

      A person is not justified in the use of force to resist an arrest by
      a law enforcement officer, or to resist a law enforcement officer
      who is engaged in the execution of a legal duty, if the law
      enforcement officer was acting in good faith and he or she is
      known, or reasonably appears, to be a law enforcement officer.



                                     -2-
arrest. The Committee’s proposal would amend the note to read: “A special

instruction incorporating § 776.051(1), Fla. Stat., should be given when the

defendant was resisting an arrest by a law enforcement officer and the defense

claims the officer was acting unlawfully.” (The underlining indicates the proposed

new language.) The Committee’s rationale is that “there are circumstances other

than an arrest (such as resisting during a detention) where Instruction 21.1 applies,