Washington| Change
[…] District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.

November 3, 1982.

*63 Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Trela J. White, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellant.

Robert C. Furr of Robert C. Furr, P.A., Boca Raton, for appellee.

HURLEY, Judge.

This appeal concerns the constitutionality of section 777.03, Florida Statutes (1981), a law which permits certain family members to aid a related fugitive without fear of criminal prosecution. The trial court invalidated the statute, finding it void for vagueness[1] and violative of the Equal Protection Clause.[2] We reverse.

Section 777.03, Florida Statutes (1981), states in pertinent part:

Whoever, not standing in the relation of husband or wife, parent or grandparent, child or grandchild, brother or sister, by consanguinity or affinity to the offender, maintains or assists the principal or accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that he had committed a felony or been accessory thereto before the fact, with intent that he shall avoid or escape detection, arrest, trial or punishment, shall be deemed an accessory after the fact, and shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree... . [Emphasis added.]