District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Appellant's final issue attacks the habitual felony offender sentences imposed. Because of our direction that all of appellant's convictions be reversed, any issue regarding propriety of habitual offender sentencing is moot. We nonetheless direct the trial court's attention to Burdick v. State, 594 So. 2d 267 (Fla. 1992), which recently held that sentencing under Section 775.084, Florida Statutes (1989), is permissive, not mandatory.
AFFIRMED in part and REVERSED in part and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
JOANOS, C.J., and MINER, J., concur.
[1] Section 901.19(1) provides:
If a peace officer fails to gain admittance after he has announced his authority and purpose in order to make an arrest either by a warrant or when authorized to make an arrest for a felony without a warrant, he may use all necessary and reasonable force to enter any building or property where the person to be arrested is or is reasonably believed to be.
[2] Because we hold that exigent circumstances existed to justify the police's action, we deem it unnecessary to consider the exception to the Knock and Announce statute applied to undercover police officers and confidential informants and announced in State v.