District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] The defendant also contends that the trial court erred in adjudicating him guilty of battery where he did not insert his fingers or any other object into the victim's vagina. We disagree.
Section 794.011, Florida Statutes (1989), the sexual battery statute, protects an individual's sexual privacy from violence. Aiken v. State, 390 So. 2d 1186 (Fla. 1980); Gruzel v. State, 484 So. 2d 97 (Fla. 1st DCA 1986); Surace v. State, 378 So. 2d 895, 897 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980). Section 794.011(1)(h) defines "sexual battery" as "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object" (emphasis added). In effect, "a violation of the sexual battery statute occurs whenever ... there is an intentional, nonconsensual intrusion into the sexual privacy of another." Surace, 378 So.2d at 899 (Schwartz, J., specially concurring).