District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] The habitual violent felony offender provision only requires the trial court to find that "The defendant has previously been convicted of a felony or an attempt or conspiracy to commit a felony and one or more of such convictions was for [the statute then enumerates a list]."
Under the habitual violent provision, there is no requirement that the felony has been committed in Florida.
By contrast, when the 1988 legislature drafted the habitual felony offender provision (§ 775.084(1)(a)) they drafted the statute to apply where "defendant has previously been convicted of two or more felonies in this state. ..."
The decision in Pride v. State, 603 So. 2d 24, 26 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992), approved, 616 So. 2d 6 (Fla. 1993), applies to the regular habitual offender classification. Under Pride, the adjudication as a regular habitual offender depends on the felonies having been committed in Florida.