Washington| Change
[…] Hayes v. State, 803 So. 2d 695, 699 (Fla. 2001). Absent a clear statement of legislative intent to authorize separate punishments, Florida courts use the Blockburger test to determine when multiple convictions are prohibited. Blockburger v. U.S., 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932); Carawan v. State, 515 So. 2d 161, 165 (Fla.1987); Houser v. State, 474 So. 2d 1193, 1196 (Fla.1985).

The Legislature codified the Blockburger test in section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1983), and amended it in 1988, to add subsection (b) which states:

(b) The intent of the Legislature is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction and not to allow the principle of lenity as set forth in subsection (1) to determine legislative intent. Exceptions to this rule of construction are:
1. Offenses which require identical elements of proof.
2. Offenses which are degrees of the same offense as provided by statute.
3. Offenses which are lesser offenses the statutory elements of which are subsumed by the greater offense.

Here, the controversy centers on exception (b)2.

The State contends that the Florida Supreme Court's recent decision in Valdes v. State, 3 So. 3d 1067 (Fla.2009), makes exception (b)2 applicable only where the two crimes charged are found in the same statute.