United States District Court, S.D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] Attach. 15 to Federal Defendants' Proposed Finding of Uncontroverted Fact at 22. In addition, because the S-12 structures are located in Everglades National Park, the Park Service had to approve or deny the Tribe's request to cut the vegetation. The Everglades National Park Act prioritizes preserving the Park's natural, wilderness-like state, including its unique flora and fauna. 16 U.S.C. § 410c. The Act also incorporates the general purposes of the National Park Service Organic Act, which makes conserving scenery, nature and wildlife the main goal of all national park management. 16 U.S.C. § 410b, 16 U.S.C. § 1. The Everglades Act provides for the rights of the Miccosukee Indians by stating that nothing in the Act "shall be construed to lessen any existing rights of the Seminole Indians which are not in conflict with the purposes for which the Everglades National Park is created." 16 U.S.C. § 410b (emphasis added). The emphasized language qualifies the Tribe's rights by giving priority to overall management of the Park.