United States District Court, S.D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] Response at 3. The Permit is subject to federal statutes giving the National Park Service discretion in operating the Park. Attach. 15 to Federal Defendants' Proposed Finding of Uncontroverted Fact at ¶ 22.
A variety of federal and state laws, as well as the Lease, the Settlement Agreement, and the Special Use Permit, control management of the land at issue in this case. Federal Defendants' Motion at 6-9. For example, the National Park Service Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., and the Everglades National Park Act, 16 U.S.C. § 410, control management of Everglades National Park. Belli Decl. at ¶ 1.
The National Park Act states that the purpose of creating national parks is to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." 16 U.S.C. § 1. Congress has further indicated that "the protection, management, and administration of these areas ... shall not be exercised in derogation of the values and purpose for which these various areas have been established, except as may have been or shall be directly and specifically