United States District Court, S.D. Florida, Miami Division.
[…] The Department of the Interior, through the National Park Service, manages Everglades National Park. 16 U.S.C. § 410b. The Everglades National Park Act requires that "the area ... shall be permanently reserved as a wilderness, and no development for the project or plan for the entertainment *454 of visitors shall be undertaken which will interfere with preservation intact of the unique flora and fauna and the essential primitive natural conditions now prevailing in this area." 16 U.S.C. § 410c. Section 410b qualifies that mandate, specifically reserving rights to the Seminole Nation: "nothing in Sections 410 to 410c ... shall be construed to lessen any existing rights of the Seminole Indians which are not in conflict with the purposes for which the Everglades National park is created." 16 U.S.C. § 410b (emphasis added). Section 410b further states that the Park Service must manage the Park subject to the provisions of 16 U.S.C. § 1. Id.