BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] Judgment reversed.
All the Justices concur, except BENHAM, J., who dissents.
BENHAM, J., dissenting.
I write because I respectfully disagree with the majority opinion.
In a typical negligent entrustment case involving an automobile accident, the tortfeasor-defendant is the employee and the plaintiff is seeking damages from the employer and/or the employee. See Butler v. Warren, 261 Ga.App. 375, 582 S.E.2d 530 (2003). The
Prickett's employer will never be liable in tort for any injuries sustained by Prickett because of the workers' compensation statute which bars such actions. See OCGA § 34-9-11. Georgia's apportionment statute does not allow a defendant tortfeasor to apportion its damages vis-a-vis the plaintiff's immune employer. Specifically, OCGA § 51-12-33(b) allows for the apportionment of damages "among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 51-12-33(c) goes on to provide that: