BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] Chan, 296 Ga. at 839(1), 770 S.E.2d 851 (citations omitted). "For context, we may look to other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law — constitutional, statutory, and common law alike — that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in question." May v. State, 295 Ga. 388, 391-392, 761 S.E.2d 38 (2014) (citations omitted). With these principles in mind, we turn now to the statutory text in question.
We are principally concerned here with OCGA § 51-12-33(c), which directs the trier of fact in cases to which the apportionment statute applies to "consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages." This provision, however, must be read in the context of the
In its entirety, the statute provides:
OCGA § 51-12-33.
In the cases to which the statute applies,
OCGA § 51-12-33(a). Subsection (g) refers back to this assignment of fault to the plaintiff, providing that "the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed." OCGA § 51-12-33(g). Together, subsections (a) and (g) codify the doctrine of comparative negligence,
Subsection (b) of the apportionment statute is addressed to the "fault" of defendants "who are liable" for the injury to the plaintiff, and it specifies that the "fault" of such a defendant — relative to the "fault" of all — is the measure and limit of her liability:
OCGA § 51-12-33(b).
In subsection (c), "fault" is used with reference to the "fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages," and so, it includes not only the "fault" of nonparties, but also the sort of "fault" attributable to plaintiffs under subsection (a), as well as the "fault" attributable to defendants with liability under subsection (b).