BROWN, Judge.
[…] State v. Am. Family Voices, Inc., 898 N.E.2d 293, 297 (Ind.2008), reh'g denied. If a statute
We find that the Board's decision to find Melton in default at the September 17, 2013 hearing was error. Although Ind.Code § 4-21.5-3-24(a) of that statute states that "[a]t any stage of a proceeding, if a party fails to" do certain things including attend a hearing, reviewing similar language in subsections (b) and (c) demonstrates that the statute's reference to "party" includes counsel. Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-24(a) (emphasis added). Indeed, subsection (b) provides that "[w]ithin seven (7) days after service of a proposed default or dismissal order, the party against whom it was issued may file a written motion requesting that the proposed default order not be imposed," and subsection (c) provides that "[i]f the party has failed to file a written motion under subsection (b), the administrative law judge shall issue the default or dismissal order" and "[i]f the party has filed a written motion under subsection (b), the administrative law judge may either enter