SPINA, J.
[…] General Laws c. 140, § 131 (r), and 18 U.S.C. § 926C are the enabling statutes pursuant to which the Secretary of the Executive Office of Public Safety and Security promulgated the regulations governing ID cards for qualified retired law enforcement officers. See 501 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 13.00. Section 131 governs licenses to carry firearms, and subsection (r) authorizes the Secretary to promulgate regulations to carry out the purposes of § 131. Neither § 131, in general, nor subsection (r), in particular, addresses ID cards, either explicitly or implicitly. Section 131 does, however, include a private right of action for a party aggrieved by the denial of a license to carry a firearm. It states that "[a]ny applicant or holder aggrieved by a denial, revocation or suspension of a license [to carry] . . . may . . . file a petition to obtain judicial review in the district court having jurisdiction in the city or town wherein the applicant filed for, or was issued, such license." G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f). A license to carry a firearm is substantively different from an ID card.