McCormack, J.
[…] For the reasons that follow, I believe that there are actually multiple alternative remedies that are more consistent with the Legislature's intentions than the "fully advisory" remedy.
In Lockridge, 498 Mich. at 364, 373, 870 N.W.2d 502, this Court held that the
The portion of the guidelines deemed to be unconstitutional and thus invalid in Lockridge was exclusively that portion involving the mandatory floor of the guidelines range. However, MCL 8.5 provides that "such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application...." Therefore, the invalidity of the mandatory floor of the guidelines range "shall not affect" the mandatory ceiling of the guidelines range.