MURPHY, C.J.
[…] (Emphasis added.) As noted earlier, this is a surplus provision that allows for an offset when a defined benefit plan is overfunded. We conclude, on the basis of a concession by defendants, that this provision is invalid under MCL 38.1140m, but only to the extent that it makes the exercise of an offset a decision for the County and not the Retirement Commission. We find no reason to void the remaining language in WCCO, § 141-32(e), which is indisputably legally sound. MCL 38.1140m sets forth the Retirement Commission's authority to determine an ARC through an actuary, and, once again, it also provides that, "[i]n a plan year, any current service cost payment may be offset by a credit for amortization of accrued assets, if any, in excess of actuarial accrued liability." Defendants' main contention in regard to MCL 38.1140m is that it only concerns defined benefit plan assets and associated ARCs, not a reserve such as the IEF, for which there is no ARC; therefore, the statute neither addresses nor bars the offset provided for in the 2010 ordinance.