MURPHY, C.J.
[…] Our characterization of the 2010 ordinance, the IEF, and their relationship to
Next, we deem it necessary to distinguish the offset under the 2010 ordinance from the typical offset referred to in MCL 38.1140m. As part of PERSIA, MCL 38.1140m provides that, "[i]n a plan year, any current service cost payment may be offset by a credit for amortization of accrued assets, if any, in excess of actuarial accrued liability." Here, there is no dispute that the amortized accrued assets of the defined benefit plans did not exceed the actuarial accrued liability of the plans, that the plans were underfunded when the 2010 ordinance was enacted and had been for several years, and that the offset employed under the 2010