MURPHY, C.J.
[…] The petitioners argued "that the use of the former supplemental COLA funds to reduce employer contributions violate[d][the] California Constitution," which stated that public pension assets were trust funds to "`be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the pension ... system and their beneficiaries
Here, the IEF did not have the limiting or restrictive language used in the former COLA programs at issue in Claypool.
Under the applicable version of MCL 38.1133(6)(c), and comparable to the ERISA provision discussed in Hughes, "an investment fiduciary shall not cause the system to engage in a transaction if he or she knows or should know that the transaction is ..., either directly or indirectly[,]... [a] transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, the political subdivision sponsoring the system of any assets of the system for less than adequate consideration." The plain and unambiguous language of the statute absolutely prohibits the Retirement Commission, an investment fiduciary, MCL 38.1132c(1), from, with actual or constructive knowledge, causing the Retirement System to engage in a transaction that directly or indirectly allows assets of the