MURPHY, C.J.
[…] The County argues that the Retirement Commission breached its fiduciary duties by failing to maintain and implement written policies related to the management of the IEF. The County essentially takes all the other fiduciary-duty claims addressed earlier and contends that the Retirement Commission should have had written policies in place in relationship to the subject matter of the claims, e.g., "holding the IEF harmless from investment losses[.]"
Again, MCL 38.1133(3)(f) provides that the investment fiduciary shall "[p]repare and maintain written objectives, policies, and strategies with clearly defined accountability and responsibility for implementing and executing the system's investments." This provision governs investment activities, and we question whether the IEF-related arguments posed by the County actually concern investment decision-making.