MURPHY, C.J.
[…] On cross-motions for summary disposition, the trial court granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiffs, ruling that plaintiffs had submitted evidence showing compliance with the Retirement Commission's fiduciary duties and other legal obligations and that the County had failed to present evidence sufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact on its claims, thereby entitling plaintiffs to judgment as a matter of law.
Under the authority of Const. 1963, art. 7, § 2, "[a]ny county may ... adopt ... a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general
The CCA contains certain mandates for county charters adopted under the act.