MURPHY, C.J.
[…] Under the authority of Const. 1963, art. 7, § 2, "[a]ny county may ... adopt ... a county charter in a manner and with powers and limitations to be provided by general
The CCA contains certain mandates for county charters adopted under the act. Specifically, under MCL 45.514(1)(e), a charter must provide for "[t]he continuation and implementation of a system of pensions and retirement for county officers and employees in those counties having a system in effect at the time of the adoption of the charter."
Article VI of the Wayne County Charter addresses the subject of retirement and, consistently with the requirements of MCL 45.514(1)(e), § 6.111 provides:
See also Wayne Co. v. Wayne Co. Retirement Comm., 267 Mich.App. 230, 234, 704 N.W.2d 117 (2005).