MURPHY, C.J.
[…] The trial court indicated that, although the County may disagree with the decisions made by the Retirement Commission, the County failed to present evidence indicating that the Retirement Commission breached its fiduciary duties.
We note that plaintiffs raise an unpreserved argument that the County lacked standing to present claims concerning the fiduciary duties of the Retirement Commission, because those duties are owed to members and plan participants and not the County. MCL 38.1133(3) does provide that "[a]n investment fiduciary shall discharge his or her duties solely in the interest of the participants and the beneficiaries[.]" We shall address the standing issue in the context of each of the fiduciary-duty claims. With respect to the preservation failure, we may overlook preservation requirements when an issue of law is raised and the facts necessary for its resolution have been presented, as is the case here.