MARKEY, P.J.
[…] Johnson v. Recca, 492 Mich. 169, 175, 821 N.W.2d 520 (2012). Furthermore, when a court interprets a statute, it may not read anything into an unambiguous statute that is not within the Legislature's manifest intent as derived from the words used in the statute itself. People v. Breidenbach, 489 Mich. 1, 10, 798 N.W.2d 738 (2011); Mich. Ed. Ass'n v. Secretary of State (On Rehearing), 489 Mich. 194, 218, 801 N.W.2d 35 (2011).
The circuit court is the primary court in Michigan having jurisdiction over civil cases. MCL 600.605 provides, "Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state." MCL 600.8301(1) provides for an exception for bringing civil actions in district court "when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." The critical phrase "amount in controversy" and the critical word "controversy" are not defined by statute or Michigan caselaw. See Szyszlo v.