MARKEY, P.J.
[…] Also, for this additional reason, Judge Colombo reversed as to all plaintiffs and ordered a new trial.
The appeal in Docket No. 308723 presents the same central legal issue as in Docket Nos. 301783 and 301784 regarding the district court's jurisdiction under MCL 600.8301(1). Plaintiff Linda C. Hodge brought an action in 36th District Court asserting a first-party no-fault claim and
The central issue in all three appeals pertains to the application of MCL 600.8301(1), which provides: "The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00." Whether the district court has subject-matter jurisdiction on the facts presented is a question of law reviewed de novo. Hillsdale Co. Senior Servs., Inc. v. Hillsdale Co., 494 Mich. 46, 51, 832 N.W.2d 728 (2013).