In this case, the parties dispute plaintiff's o
[…] Indeed, the statute is devoted almost entirely to describing the activities that constitute, or do not constitute, industrial processing.
Among the activities that are specified by the statute as falling within the definition of industrial processing are activities that are unlikely to begin with "tangible personal property begin[ning] movement from raw materials storage to begin industrial processing. . . ." MCL 205.54t(7)(a). Subsection (3)(e) provides that industrial processing includes "[p]lanning, scheduling, supervision, or control of production or other exempt activities." Subsection (3)(f) provides that industrial processing includes "[d]esign, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling."