SUSAN RICHARD NELSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Fam. 052.) However, the policy also explains that if its terms conflict with state law, the terms are altered to conform to the law. (Id. at 057.) There is also a clause explaining that for homes insured in Minnesota, "the limit for Coverage A — Dwelling represents the total value of [the property]." (Id. at 053.)
Minnesota is a "valued policy" state, meaning that an insurer must pay the full amount of coverage in the event of a total loss, regardless of any policy provisions to the contrary or what it actually costs to rebuild the property. Minn. Stat. §§ 65A.08, subd. 2(a) ("the insurer shall pay the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal upon which it receives a premium, in case of total loss"), 65A.01, subd. 5 ("No provision shall be attached to or included in such policy limiting the amount to be paid in case of total loss on buildings by fire, lightning or other hazard to less than the amount of insurance on the same.").