EDMONDSON, J.
[…] FTC Answer Brief, at 12, citing Tejas Power Corp. v. Amerada Hess Corp., No. 14-98-00346-CV, 1999 WL 605550, at *2 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 12, 1999, no pet.) (not designated for publication). Under Texas Rules, RAP, Rule 47.7, unpublished opinions have no precedential value but may be cited with the notation Not Designated for Publication. We conclude that the language in opinions such as Chevron Phillips Chem. Co., L.P. v. Kingwood Crossroads, L.P., 346 S.W.3d at 52-53 and Ellwood v. Nutex Oil Co., 148 S.W.2d at 864 explain Texas law.
Section 2.614 provides in part, that: "Where without fault of either party the agreed berthing, loading, or unloading facilities fail or an agreed type of carrier becomes unavailable or the agreed manner of delivery otherwise becomes commercially impracticable but a commercially reasonable substitute is available, such substitute performance must be tendered and accepted." Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code Ann. § 2.614(a) (Vernon 2009).