Ohio| Change
[…] The FCEUA does not provide consumers with an independent private cause of action. Rather, pursuant to 73 P.S. § 2270.5(a), "[i]f a debt collector or creditor engages in an unfair or deceptive debt collection act or practice under this act, it shall constitute a violation of the ... Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law." Thus, consumers must enforce violations of the FCEUA using the remedial provision of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2. Baldwin, 2017 WL 4767696, at *4; Levy-Tatum v. Navient & Sallie Mae Bank, No. 15-3794, 2016 WL 75231, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 7, 2016); Benner v.