Ohio| Change
[…] HSBC Mortg. Servs. (In re Klein), Bankr. No. 15219 Sr., Adv. No. 10-0015, 2010 WL 2680334, at *3 n.5 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. June 29, 2010). Accordingly, the Debtor may not recover for emotional distress that she may have suffered as a result of Abdoun's FCEUA violations.

Nevertheless, the Debtor may recover any out-of-pocket monetary costs attributable to Abdoun's FCEUA violations. The Debtor credibly testified that she incurred approximately $200 in out-of-pocket expenses as a result of Abdoun's conduct. Therefore, the Court will award her actual damages in this amount. Additionally, 73 P.S. § 201-92 permits the Court to "in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained..." The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has advised that "as a matter of statutory construction ... the courts' discretion to treble damages under the UTPCPL should not be closely constrained by the common-law requirements associated with the award of punitive damages." Schwartz v.