Ashely M. Chan, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] District courts and bankruptcy courts in this circuit have almost uniformly found that emotional distress damages are not included in the term "actual damages," for purposes of the UTPCPL,
Nevertheless, the Debtor may recover any out-of-pocket monetary costs attributable to Abdoun's FCEUA violations. The Debtor credibly testified that she incurred approximately $200 in out-of-pocket expenses as a result of Abdoun's conduct. Therefore, the Court will award her actual damages in this amount. Additionally, 73 P.S. § 201-92 permits the Court to "in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained..." The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has advised that "as a matter of statutory construction ... the courts' discretion to treble damages under the UTPCPL should not be closely constrained by the common-law requirements associated with the award of punitive damages." Schwartz v.