Ohio| Change
[…] Abdoun's multiple attempts to have the Debtor vacate the Property were clearly intentional and wrongful. In fact, Abdoun made it appear to the police that the Debtor was a squatter when he knew she was not, forcing her to defend herself to the police and humiliating her in front of her neighbors. Furthermore, Abdoun intentionally and repeatedly continued to demand rent he had no right to collect. Accordingly, the Court will allow the Debtor an award equal to one-and-a-half times her actual damages of $200, on account of Abdoun's FCEUA violations, which totals $300.

Finally, 73 P.S. § 201-92 provides that "the court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees." The award of counsel fees is within the trial court's discretion. In re Partners Group Fin., LLC, 394 B.R. 68, 89 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2008).