Washington| Change
[…] record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter
shall be liable to the individual to whom the information
pertains.” §2724(a).
   The DPPA’s disclosure ban is subject to 14 exceptions
set forth in §2721(b), for which personal information “may
be disclosed.” The two exceptions most relevant for the
purpose of this case are the litigation exception in subsec-
tion (b)(4) and the solicitation exception in (b)(12).
   The (b)(4) litigation exception is one of the four provi-
sions permitting disclosure not only of personal infor-
mation but also of highly restricted personal information.
§2721(b)(4); §2725(4). It provides that information may be
disclosed:
8                  MARACICH v. SPEARS

                     Opinion of the Court

      “For use in connection with any civil, criminal, ad-
    ministrative, or arbitral proceeding in any Federal,
    State, or local court or agency or before any self-
    regulatory body, including the service of process,
    investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the exe-
    cution or enforcement of judgments and orders, or pur-
    suant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court.”
  The (b)(12) solicitation exception provides that certain
personal information, not including highly restricted
personal information, may be disclosed:
       “For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing, or so-
    licitations if the State has obtained the express con-