Justice Boyd delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] In light of that exception, the Acts do not conflict as the Medical Association contends.
Finally, the Therapists Board argues that, to the extent the Therapists Act and the Medical Practice Act conflict, the Therapists Act controls because it was enacted later and is more specific than the Medical Practice Act. See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 311.025(a) ("[I]f statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails."); 311.026(b); Tex. Lottery Comm'n v. First State Bank of DeQueen, 325 S.W.3d 628, 639 (Tex.
In response, the Medical Association asserts that the Therapists Act cannot prevail over any conflict with the Medical Practice Act because amendment or repeal by implication are not favored doctrines.