Pursuant to the water crop theory, the water crop for the 8,700 acres contro led by the Applicant in the Southwest Florida Water Management District is 8.7 million gallons of water per day. However, as shown by correspondence of a hydrologist from Southwest Florida Water Management District, a phosphate mining operation is only 90 percent consumptive and therefore the actual consumptive use is 7.8 million gallons per day and falls within the water crop theory assumption set forth in Rule 16J-2.11(3), F.A.C., infra. The statutory criteria for granting a consumptive use permit is found in Section 373.223, Florida Statutes, which states: "(1) To obtain a permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water: Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in 474.019(5); and Will not interfere with any presently existing use of water; and Is consistent with the public interest. (2) The governing board of the department may authorize the holder of a use permit to transport and use ground or surface water beyond overlying land or outside the watershed from which it is taken if the governing board or department determines that such transport and use is consistent with the public interest." This statute has been supplemented by rules adopted by the Southwest Florida Water Management District and is found in Rule 16J-2.11, F.A.C.: "16J-2.11 Conditions for a Consumptive Use Permit. The intended consumptive use: Must be a reasonable, beneficial use.