The Issue The issue is whether Respondent properly changed Petitioner's licensure status to conditional on June 23, 1997.
[…] Maloney herself inquired and pressed the issue. In fact, the appointment had been made before the AHCA survey team arrived at Jacaranda Manor. The nurse manager to whom Ms. Maloney spoke was apparently unaware the appointment had been made. The evidence does not support the finding of a deficiency under Tag F250. Tag F309 As noted above, the deficiencies alleged under Tag F309 were originally placed under Tag F272. Tag F272 is the Form 2567 reference to violations of 42 C.F.R. Section 483.20(b), which states that a facility "must conduct initially and periodically a comprehensive, accurate, standardized, reproducible assessment of each resident's functional capacity," and sets forth at length the standards that must be observed in performing these comprehensive assessments.