However, the transportation portion constitutes only 20 percent of the NCEES principles and practice examination. The NCEES examination also covers the following subjects: construction (20 percent), geotechnical (20 percent), structural (20 percent), and water resources and environmental (20 percent). Thus, the California traffic engineering licensing examination cannot be considered the substantial equivalent of the NCEES principles and practice examination. Second, Petitioner seeks exemption from the examination requirement by reference to Section 471.015(3)(b), which provides: (3) The board shall certify as qualified for a license by endorsement an applicant who: * * * (b) Holds a valid license to practice engineering issued by another state or territory of the United States, if the criteria for issuance of the license were substantially the same as the licensure criteria that existed in this state at the time the license was issued. Petitioner contends that his license to practice engineering in Wisconsin, obtained in 1993, meets the requirements of the quoted statute because the Wisconsin criteria for issuance were substantially the same as the Florida criteria as of 1993.3 Petitioner bases his contention on language from Florida Administrative Code Rule 21H-21.002(2), the Board rule in effect in 1993, indicating that the principles and practice examination at that time was limited to the particular discipline in which the applicant