Ohio| Change
[…] The coastal freshwater herbaceous wetlands and much of the coastal uplands are currently dominated by a near monoculture of invasive exotic Brazilian Pepper, though areas of intact maritime hammock remain. Brazilian Pepper is present in the ecotone areas (the transition area between two communities) between the freshwater herbaceous and mangrove swamp assessment areas. There are also spoil mounds within the mangrove swamp assessment areas. Mitigation Bank Permits Section 373.403(19), Florida Statutes, defines a mitigation bank as "a project permitted under Section 373.4136, F.S. undertaken to provide for the withdrawal of mitigation credits to offset adverse impacts authorized" by an ERP issued under Part IV, chapter 373. A mitigation bank permit is a type of ERP. See Fla. Admin. Code R. 62-330.301(3). Section 373.4136(1) authorizes the Department and water management districts to require an ERP to establish, implement, and operate a mitigation bank.