Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner is required to document the services he provides for each client. Respondent routinely audits the records of Medicaid providers to ensure compliance with Medicaid requirements. The audit at issue in this proceeding covered the period January 1, 2000, to January 31, 2001. The unnumbered opening sentence of Section 409.913 provides as follows: The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid . . . providers and their representatives, . . . to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate. During the audit period, Petitioner was subject to all duly enacted statutes, laws, rules, and policy guidelines that generally govern Medicaid providers. During the audit period, the applicable statutes, laws, rules, and policy guidelines in effect required Petitioner at Respondent's request to provide Respondent all Medicaid-related records and other information that supported all the Medicaid-related invoices or claims that Petitioner made during the audit period. Section 409.913(7) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (7) When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty . . . to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that: * * * (e) Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law. Section 409.913(1)(d) defines the term "overpayment" as follows: (d) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.