Ohio| Change
[…] Section 20(d) instructs the Florida Legislature to adopt legislation to implement its provisions and specifies that the Legislature is not precluded from enacting any law constituting or allowing a more restrictive regulation of tobacco smoking than is provided in Section 20. The legislature implemented the constitutional amendment by amending Part II, Chapter 386, Florida Statutes. Section 386.204 prohibits smoking in enclosed indoor workplaces, except as provided in Section 386.2045. Section 386.2045 enumerates exceptions to the general prohibition, including the exception of a stand-alone bar. Section 386.2045(4), Florida Statutes, reads as follows: (4) STAND-ALONE BAR- A business that meets the definition of a stand-alone bar as defined in s. 386.203(11) and that otherwise complies with all applicable provisions of the Beverage Law and this part. A stand-alone bar is defined in Section 386.203(11) as follows: (11) 'Stand-alone bar' means any licensed premises devoted during any time of operation predominately or totally to serving alcoholic beverages, intoxicating beverages, or intoxicating liquors, or any combination thereof, for