The home health agency also failed to ensure a verbal order obtained by a home health agency nurse was put into writing and signed by the attending physician for 1 of 17 sampled patients. (H 302) The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following: Section 400.487 (2) F.S., "When required by the provisions of chapter 464; part I, part III, or part V of chapter 468; or chapter 486, the attending physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner, acting within his or her respective scope of practice, shall establish treatment orders for a patient who is to receive skilled care. The treatment orders must be signed by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner before a claim for payment for the skilled services is submitted by the home health agency. If the claim is submitted to a managed care organization, the treatment orders must be signed within the time allowed under the provider agreement. The treatment orders shall be reviewed, as frequently as the patient's illness requires, by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner in consultation with the home health agency." 'Tehc LLC Page 4 _June 2},-200&------- ----- Chapter 59A-8.0215(2), F.A.C., "Home health agency staff must follow the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner's treatment orders that are contained in the plan of care.