Washington| Change
[…] Florida Health Care Association's challenge to proposed rule 59A- 4.128 was brought pursuant to this 1995 definition of "invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." Advantage Therapy's challenge to existing rule 59A-4.128 was brought pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), which provides that "[a]ny person substantially affected by a rule or a proposed rule may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of the rule on the ground that the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority." Section 120.56(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996). Sections 120.56(2) and (3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1996), include special provisions which apply to challenges of proposed rules and to challenges of existing rules, respectively.