Washington| Change
[…] No replacement resume was ever submitted. Their application did contain the name of an RN Delegate. The applicant was requested in the omission letter to submit a resume for the RN Delegate. Since the applicant did not send in a resume, it was not possible to determine if the individual named to be the alternate director of nursing was the RN Delegate and if that individual qualified for the position. The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include the following; Section 408.806 (1) F.S., “An application for licensure must be made to the agency on forms furnished by the agency, submitted under oath, and accompanied by the appropriate fee in order to be accepted and considered timely. The application must contain information required by authorizing statutes and applicable rules...” Section 400.462(10), F.S., "Director of nursing" means a registered nurse who is a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9), of the agency and who is a graduate of an approved school of nursing and is licensed in this state; who has at least 1 year of supervisory experience as a