As set forth in Rule 3C-10.051, Florida Administrative Code, when an application for authority to organize and operate a new state bank is filed, it is the applicant's responsibility to prove that the statutory criteria warranting the grant of authority are met. The Department shall conduct an investigation pursuant to Section 658.20, Florida Statutes, which was done in this case, and then approve or deny the application in its discretion. This discretion is neither absolute nor unqualified, but is instead conditioned by a consideration of the criteria listed in Section 658.21, Florida Statutes, wherein it is provided that: The Department shall approve the application if it finds that: Public convenience and advantage will be promoted by the establishment of the proposed state bank or trust company. In determining whether an applicant meets the requirements of this subsection, the department shall consider all materially relevant factors, including: The location and services offered by existing banks, trust companies, trust departments, and trust service offices in the community. The general economic and demographic characteristics of the area. Local conditions indicate reasonable promise of successful operation for the proposed state bank or trust company and those banks, trust companies, trust departments, and trust service offices already established in the primary service area. In determining whether an applicant meets the requirements of this subsection, the department shall consider all materially relevant factors, including: Current economic conditions and the growth potential of the area in which the proposed state bank or trust company intends to locate. The growth rate, size, financial strength, and operating characteristics of banks, trust companies, trust departments, and trust service offices in the service area of the proposed bank. The proposed capital structure is in such amount as the department shall deem adequate, but in no case shall the paid-in capital stock be less than $800,000. In addition to the capital required, every state bank or trust company hereafter organized shall establish: A paid-in surplus equal in amount to not less than 20 percent of its paid-in capital; and A fund to be designated as undivided profits equal in amount to not less than five percent of its paid-in capital. The proposed officers have sufficient banking or trust company experience, ability, and standing, and the proposed directors have sufficient business experience, ability and standing, to indicate reasonable promise of successful operation.