Ohio| Change
[…] The Respondent gave these forms to the partner in charge of business paperwork to fill out. The forms were not sent to FDEA. Because the forms were not returned t FDEA, all of the records were not complete concerning the shortage. The Respondent as the managing pharmacist was attempting to carry the sole work load of this business while working full time at another job which he could not do. This was the reason for the failure to get all of the records complete and be on duty as scheduled.

Conclusions Count I alleges that the Respondent violated Section 465.016(1)(i), Florida Statutes which provides as follows: Compounding, dispensing, or distributing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of professional practice of pharmacy. For purposes of this paragraph, it shall be legally presumed that the compounding, dispensing, or distributing of legend drugs in excessive or inappropriate quantities is not in the best interests of the patient and is not in the course of the professional practice of pharmacy. This count specifically alleges that the Respondent failed to verify the prescriptions. (See Prehearing Stipulation.)