Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent had neither installed the sprinkler system and posted the signs nor requested an extension of time to do so. On December 21, 1993, Petitioner issued a Notice To Show Cause for failure to install a sprinkler system and for failure to post the appropriate signs. Petitioner alleges that the corridors in the complex are "interior corridors which do not have direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress" within the meaning of Section 509.215(1)(a). Neither Section 509.215 nor the definitions in Section 509.013 define "interior corridors." The statute merely requires a sprinkler system for "interiorcorridors [which do not have direct access from the guest area to exterior means of egress]." [emphasis supplied] By necessary implication, Section 509.215(1)(a) does not require a sprinkler system for exterior corridors. The statute may intend the underlined phrase as a definitional distinction between interior and exterior corridors.