Ohio| Change
[…] The Vazquezes returned on March 24, and demanded to reenter the apartment. In view of the events, as found in the rendition of the evidential facts, the Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the Respondent has unlawfully recovered possession of the dwelling unit in terms of the statement found in Section 83.59, Florida Statutes. In fact, the Respondent has acted in accordance with the requirements establishing the exception to the rule of nonrecovery. This can be seen by examining the language of Section 83.59(3)(c), Florida Statutes, which states: (3) The landlord shall not recover posses- sion of a dwelling unit except: (c) When a tenant has abandoned the dwelling unit. In the absence of actual knowledge of abandonment, it shall be presumed that the tenant has abandoned the dwelling unit even if he is absent from the premises for a period of time equal to one-half the time for periodic rental payments. However, this presumption shall not apply if the rent is current or the tenant has notified the landlord of an intended absence.