Ohio| Change
[…] The memorandum read as follows: The purpose of this memorandum is to respond to your correspondence of March 4, 2008, regarding the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) position on building/wall murals as it relates to customary use. Murals which contain commercial advertisement, which are along federally controlled routes, must comply with State/Federal agreement criteria for size, spacing, and/or zoning. Your questions relate to the interpretation of customary use. In the Highway Beautification Act (HBA), codified at 23 U.S.C. § 131, the term "customary use" appears twice in subsection (d). Your questions are concerned with the FHWA interpretation of the term as it appears the second time in subsection (d): "Whenever a bona fide State, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination will be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial areas within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority." The FHWA reiterates its long held position on this matter; the term "customary use" in the above sentence refers to the predominant, usual outdoor advertising signs existing in a zoning authority's jurisdiction as of the date the State/Federal agreement was executed.[19] The term is limited to