Ohio| Change
[…] It provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No sign shall be erected, used, operated, or maintained: Within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system, except as provided in ss. 479.111 and 479.16. Beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any portion of the interstate highway system or the federal-aid primary highway system outside an urban area, which sign is erected for the purpose of its message being read from the main- traveled way of such system, except as provided in ss. 479.111(1) and 479.16. * * * Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, contains an exhaustive listing of those "[s]pecified signs [that are] allowed within controlled portions of the interstate and federal-aid primary highway system" and for which a permit may be issued.