Washington| Change
[…] Consistent with sections 509.013 and 509.242, and given that parcels 1 and 2 are “separated by a public street,” the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Hotels and Restaurants, issued a motel license for each parcel. Application for New Alcoholic Beverage License On May 31, 2017, Petitioner filed it Application with the Division. Petitioner’s Application identifies “511 OCEAN BLVD AND 213 CALLE MIRAMAR” as the addresses for the premises to be licensed. Section 561.18 provides, in part, that “[a]fter the application has been filed with the local district office supervisor, the district supervisor shall cause the application to be fully investigated, both as to qualifications of the applicants and a manager or person to be in charge and the premises and location sought to be licensed.” Pursuant to its statutory obligation to investigate “the premises and location sought to be licensed,” on or about June 6, 2017, the Division conducted an investigation of the premises to be licensed and determined: The location of this property has 2 addresses, 5311 Ocean Blvd. and 213 Calle