Washington| Change
[…] On or about February 5, 2018, Petitioner amended its Application and requested therein that Respondent only consider 5311 Ocean Boulevard as the premises sought to be covered by the license. An on-site investigation was again conducted by the Division and it was determined that the “[l]ocation is the same configuration as the last inspection” and that the Application should be denied because the premise (parcel 2) does not meet the minimum room requirement needed for licensure. Section 561.20 of the Beverage Law2/ generally provides that a special license to sell intoxicating liquors may be issued to “[a]ny bona fide hotel, motel, or motor court . . . of not fewer than 100 guest rooms in any county having a population of 50,000 residents or greater . . . [and that] [t]his special license shall allow the sale and consumption of alcoholic beverages only on the licensed premises of the hotel or motel.” A special law governs Sarasota County, which lowers to 50 the minimum number of guest rooms required to be eligible for a license to sell intoxicating beverages.