The Issue Whether Petitioner’s application for a license to possess Class II wildlife for exhibition or public sale should be granted.
Findings Of Fact Based on the evidence adduced at the final hearing, and the record as a whole, the following Findings of Fact are made: The Parties The Commission is the state agency with exclusive jurisdiction to regulate all wild animal life in Florida. See Art. IV, § 9, Fla. Const. All persons who possess captive wildlife for the purposes of public display or public sale must have a license from the Commission. See § 379.3761(1), Fla. Stat. (mandating that “[i]n order to provide humane treatment and sanitary surroundings for wild animals kept in captivity, no person, party, firm, association, or corporation shall have, or be in possession of, in captivity for the purpose of public display with or without charge or for public sale any wildlife, specifically birds, mammals, amphibians, and reptiles, whether native to Florida or not, without having first secured a permit from the [C]ommission authorizing such person, party, firm, association, or corporation to have in its possession in captivity the species and number of wildlife specified within such permit; however, this section does not apply to any wildlife not protected by law and the rules of the [C]ommission. No person, party, firm, association, or corporation may sell any wild animal life designated by [C]ommission rule as a conditional or prohibited species, Class I or Class II wildlife, reptile of concern, or venomous reptile in this state, including a sale with delivery made in this state, regardless of the origin of the sale or the location of the initial transaction, unless