No person, party, firm, association, or corporation may sell any wild animal life designated by [C]ommission rule as a conditional or prohibited species, Class I or Class II wildlife, reptile of concern, or venomous reptile in this state, including a sale with delivery made in this state, regardless of the origin of the sale or the location of the initial transaction, unless authorized by the [C]ommission.”); § 379.3762(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[i]t is unlawful for any person or persons to possess any wildlife as defined in this act, whether native to Florida or not, until she or he has obtained a permit as provided by this section from [the Commission].”). (emphasis added).