Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent’s March 11, 2016, letter notifying Petitioner of the conviction was received 238 days after Respondent’s conviction. Following her investigation of the Complaint, which commenced on December 21, 2015, and concluded on July 28, 2016, Ms. Anderson presented her investigative report to the Board. The Board filed the instant two-count Administrative Complaint against Respondent on September 23, 2016. Count I alleges that Respondent violated section 471.033(1)(d), which includes as grounds for disciplinary action, being convicted or found guilty of a crime “which directly relates to the practice of engineering or the ability to practice engineering.” Count II alleges that Respondent violated section 471.033(1)(a), which includes as grounds for disciplinary action, failing to report in writing to the Board within 30 days after the licensee is convicted or found guilty of a crime in any jurisdiction.