Ohio| Change
[…] Mylan has received approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to market 12 strengths of generic Levothyroxine Sodium tablets, which the FDA has determined to be bioequivalent and therefore therapeutically equivalent to corresponding strengths of four reference listed drugs2: Unithorid® tablets, Synthroid® tablets, Levoxyl® tablets, and Levothroid® tablets. Abbott is the manufacturer of Synthroid®, a Levothyroxine Sodium product marketed in Florida and other places. The Board of Pharmacy “has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of [Chapter 465] conferring duties upon it.” § 465.005, Fla. Stat. Subsection 465.025(6), Florida Statutes, provides: The Board of Pharmacy and the Board of Medicine shall establish by rule a formulary or generic drug type and brand name drug products which are determined by the boards to demonstrate clinically significant biological or therapeutic inequivalence and which, if substituted, would pose a threat to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication. Subsection 465.025(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines “brand name” as “the registered trademark name given to a drug product by its manufacturer, labeler, or distributor.” “Generically equivalent drug product” is defined in Subsection 465.025(1)(b), Florida Statutes, as “a drug product with the same active ingredient, finished dosage form, and strength.” Subsection 465.025(2), Florida Statutes, provides: A pharmacist who receives a prescription for a brand name drug shall, unless requested otherwise by the purchaser, substitute a less expensive, generically equivalent drug product that is: Distributed by a business entity doing business, and subject to suit and service of legal process, in the United States; and Listed in the formulary of generic and brand name products as provided in subsection (5) for the brand name drug prescribed unless the prescriber writes the words “MEDICALLY NECESSARY,” in her or his own handwriting, on the face of a written prescription; unless, in the case of an oral prescription, the prescriber expressly indicates to the pharmacist that the brand name drug prescribed is medically necessary; or unless, in the case of a prescription that is electronically